Networked_Music_Review

Live Stage: Electroacoustic Music Festival [us NYC]

nyc.jpgNew York City Electroacoustic Music Festival :: March 25, 2010 to March 27, 2010 :: at CUNY Graduate Center (365 5th Ave), Galapagos Art Space (16 Main St., Brooklyn), Issue Project Room (232 3rd St., Brooklyn) :: All events at the Graduate Center are free and open to the public. Shows at Galapagos and Issue Project Room are $10-15/person ::

The second New York City Electroacoustic Music Festival presents composers, performers, and media artists from the US and abroad in three days of experimental sound art and multimedia. NYCEMF will showcase over 120 new works and installations, demonstrating the fascinating and wide range of artistic invention that occurs when musicians work with computers, electronics, and new media.

Festival Concert Schedule (http://www.nycemf.org/schedule/
Galapagos Arts Space show – a marathon evening of works 3/25 7:15 – midnight! (http://www.galapagosartspace.com/)
Issue Project Room show (http://issueprojectroom.org/)

FULL SCHEDULE

——————————————-
March 25th – Thursday
——————————————-

Installations 9:00 AM–7:00 PM

* Heather Frasch / Afrooz Family, Post-Industrial Organisms – Room 5409
* Sam Salem, Pond Life II – Room 5489

Concert 1: 11:00 AM–12:00 PM, Segal Hall

* Akira Takaoka, Responsorium
* Jory Smith, X-Lands
* Kotoka Suzuki, Epiphyllum Oxypetalum
* Dan Tramte, Eight Gluons
* Steve Everett, Shiver

Concert 2: 2:15 PM–3:15 PM, Segal Hall

* Keith Hamel, Traces II
* Peter McKinnon, Pianosophagus
* Karen Lauke, Copper Vibrations
* Jorge Sosa, Ariel
* Yota Kobayashi, Kakusei
* Christopher Chandler, The Spark of Opposites

Concert 3: Curated by Robert Dow: 4:00 PM–5:00 PM, Segal Hall

* Pippa Murphy, Postcard from Paris
* Robert Dow, Uncertain Memory
* Diana Simpson, Cipher
* Alistair MacDonald, Equivalence
* Pete Stollery, Vox Magna

Meyer Sound Presentation: 5:00 PM–6:00 PM, Segal Hall
Peter Otto, presenter

* Auditory Illusions, Simulations and Hallucinations: A Spatial Audio Update

Concert 4: 7:15 PM–9:15 PM, Galapagos Art Space

* Ivica Ico Bukvic, derelicts of time
* Andrew Walters, Encroachment
* Christopher Hopkins, The Animus Winds
* Chelsea Leventhal, Breach
* Adam Scott Neal, For Tape
* Krzysztof Wolek, Arguro
* Joshua Fineberg, The Texture of Time
* Andrew S. Allen, Leaflet
* Joshua Clausen, There was a whole, there was beginning, begin there
* Eric Chasalow, Due (Cinta)mani

Concert 5: 9:30 PM–1:00 AM, Galapagos Art Space

* Michael James Olson, Waterstate
* Shield Your Eyes, Shield Your Eyes
* Dimitris Lambrianos, Tetraktys
* Paul Fraser, 8-bit Cycles
* Thomas Royal, Ruptures
* Paola Lopreiato, con forze che si svolgono sferiche
* Yuta Uozumi, biotope
* Ranjit Bhatnagar, Closing Doors
* David Hindman / Evan Drummond, Modal Kombat
* Paul J. Botelho / Russell J. Chartier, CONFINED-10-01-2
* Hannah R. Gilmour, Chill Before Dawn
* Nathan Bowen, Iron Rod
* Howard Kenty, Any Lucky Ten
* kinan azmeh, walls and towers

——————————————-
March 26th – Friday
——————————————-

Installations 9:00 AM–7:00 PM

* Gary DiBenedetto, Grinding Wheel & Scythe – Elebash Lobby
* Zachary Seldess, A Head of View – Elebash Lobby

Concert 6: 11:00 AM–12:00 PM, Segal Hall

* Christopher Burns, Sawtooth
* Burton Beerman, INVISIBLE IMAGES
* Michael Pounds, Recollection
* Felipe Otondo, Ciguri (2008)
* Ragnar Grippe, 8th Abstraction
* Rob Collins, pizz collide

Concert 7: 1:00 PM–2:00 PM, Elebash Hall

* Monique Buzzarté, Subtle Winds
* David Z. Durant, An Owl Drives in the Rain
* Jeff Stadelman, Song of Itself
* Jason H. Mitchell, Sk’elep
* Tom Williams, Can
* Franke Neumann Ruder Schmidt Weinheimer, Frühjahrszug (Spring Migration)

Concert 8: The Tornado Project: 2:15 PM–3:15 PM, Segal Hall
Performed by Esther Lamneck, Clarinet and Elizabeth McNutt, Flute

* Robert Rowe, Primary Colors
* Eric Lyon, Trio
* Paul Wilson, Beneath the Surface
* Andrew May, Still Angry
* Ricardo Climent, Russian Disco

Concert 9: 3:45 PM–4:45 PM, Elebash Hall

* Javier Alejandro Garavaglia, Pathétique
* Cort Lippe, Music for Snare Drum and Computer
* Miguel Chuaqui, Saturniana
* Ronald Keith Parks, Fractures

Concert 10: 5:00 PM–6:00 PM, Segal Hall

* Yen-Ting Cho, Kapsis
* Mark Zaki, Everything We Say is Deformed
* Chikashi Miyama, Thrum
* Claudia Robles, TRAVELOG#1 -Nuit Bleue-
* Christian Banasik, Ihr Fassen nach Wind
* Stephen Travis Pope, Jerusalem’s Secrets –
Mass for the New Millennium, Pt. 1
* Young-Shin Choi, UJO IMU III

Concert 11: 7:15 PM–9:15 PM, Elebash Hall

* Anthony Cornicello, Spiral Jetty
* Judith Shatin, For the Birds
* Joo Won Park, Decrescendo
* David Taddie, Licorice Stick Groove
* monty adkins, veil (fabrications 2 : after Pip Dickens)
* Ted Coffey, Blue Cycle: Noise
* John Mallia, Vestibules
* Hans Tutschku, rojo
* Hubert Howe, Clusters
* Izzi Ramkissoon, Domesticated Animalia

——————————————-
March 27th – Saturday
——————————————-

Installations 9:00 AM–7:00 PM

* Jeff Thompson, Glistening Waves – Elebash Lobby

Concert 12: 10:00 AM–10:45 AM, Elebash Hall

* Konstantinos Karathanasis, Dionysus
* Andy Dolphin, ilinx
* Seung-Hye Kim, The Tightrope Dancer
* Michael Drews, Infrastructure

Concert 13: 11:00 AM–12:00 PM, Segal Hall

* Asha Srinivasan, Alone, Dancing
* Bruno Ruviaro, Fonepoemas
* Andrei Foca-Rodi, La Mienne
* Fred Szymanski, Arkose
* M. Anthony Reimer, untitledededede
* Samuel Pellman, M45
* Oliver Carman, Metamorphosis I
* Andrew Babcock, Anagoge

Concert 14: 1:00 PM–2:00 PM, Elebash Hall

* Philip Schuessler, Supercell
* Hila Tamir-Ostrover and Iddo Aharony, Kutra Begulma
* Paul Riker, Commuter
* Richard Zarou, Ad Vitam Aeternam
* Judy Klein, railcar
* Dan VanHassel, Lush Intrinsic

Concert 15: 2:15 PM–3:15 PM, Segal Hall
Performed by Arthur Campbell, Clarinet

* Elizabeth Hoffman, through ripple glass
* Colby Leider, Twin Prime Conjecture
* Maurice Wright, Soliloquies; echoes
* Benjamin Broening, Radiance

Concert 16: 3:45 PM–4:45 PM, Elebash Hall

* Chester Udell, Brass Alchemist
* Richard McCandless, Voyager
* Jason Bolte, Noises Everywhere
* John Gibson, Blue Traces
* Dan Hosken, Dancemad
* James Paul Sain, redbird express

Concert 17: 5:00 PM–6:00 PM, Segal Hall

* Philip White, Quote the Ocean
* Heather Frasch, métal re-sculpté
* Travis Garrison, Untitled 2003
* Bryan Jacobs, A Gentle Ruin
* Jen-Kuang Chang, Drishti III
* Douglas Geers, Inanna’s Descent
* David Olan, Alborada for Oboe and Computer-generated Sounds
* Edgar Barroso, ACU

Concert 18: 7:15 PM–8:45 PM, Elebash Hall

* Juraj Kojs, Aiael’s Gold
* Braxton Sherouse, splatter, articulate, recurse
* James Dashow, Soundings in Pure Duration N.2a
* Mark Engebretson, SaxMax
* Ryan Olivier, Metronomic Hommage
* Yury Spitsyn, Enertia
* Sebastian Lexer, Dazwischen – An improvisation between the electro – acoustic

Concert 19: 9:30 PM–11:30 PM, Issue Project Room

* Jeff Herriott, dissipation of a thought
* Erik DeLuca, In
* Paul Schuette, Everything Must Come From Something
* Steven Snowden, Fathoms
* Matt Malsky, Thirteen Ways of Listening to a Loudspeaker
* Andrew Greenwald, Block.flt – (for flute and supercollider) (2009)
* Paula Matthusen, rosenthaler
* James Borchers and John Hulsey, 26 Years:1 Week:72 Hours
* Jorge Variego, “Now that you are here”
* R. Luke DuBois, Synaesthetic Object
* Andrew Nemr and Sean Hagerty, Chasing the Train


Mar 23, 2010
Trackback URL

Leave a comment

Interviews

Current interview:
Robin Meier, Ali Momeni and the sound of insects

Previous Interviews:

Tags


livestage music sound performance calls + opps installation audio/visual radio festival instrument networked audio interactive experimental electronic workshop video participatory writings event mobile exhibition concert live collaboration electroacoustic environment nature reblog distributed soundscape field recording net_music_weekly improvisation software history locative media space public noise recording immersion voice acoustic sonification lecture generative conference body tool sound sculpture net art art + science VJ/DJ light diy remix site-specific perception mapping film visualization listening laptop algorithmic multimedia city urban data wearable architecture open source game virtual biotechnology sound walk spatialization webcast hacktivism robotic image score platform electromagnetic new media cinema ecology found news composer telematic interface streaming residency interviews/other sensor dance circuit bending synesthesia physical political notation intervention object controller broadcasts conversation narrative second life responsive mashup place technology ambient social network symposium motion tracking hybrid intermedia augmented spoken word livecoding text phonography auralization acousmatic upgrade! gesture opera aesthetics mixed reality resource theory processing 8bit orchestra nmr_commission wireless device toy wireless network theater web 2.0 presentation community surveillance p2p 3D copyright soundtrack research podcast sample feedback psychogeography social chance interdisciplinary tactile recycle interview language systems code emergence presence cassette privacy free/libre software media play chiptune newsletter place-specific archives avatar education haptics activist surround sound audio tour glitch hardware tactical identity bioart asynchronous business tv tangible composition animation jazz transmission arts apps tag e-literature collective microsound relational synchronous Artificial Intelligence conductor convergence reuse simulation ubiquitous synthesizers im/material
3D 8bit acousmatic acoustic activist aesthetics algorithmic ambient animation apps architecture archives art + science Artificial Intelligence asynchronous audio audio/visual audio tour augmented auralization avatar bioart biotechnology body broadcasts business calls + opps cassette chance chiptune cinema circuit bending city code collaboration collective community composer composition concert conductor conference controller convergence conversation copyright dance data distributed diy e-literature ecology education electroacoustic electromagnetic electronic emergence environment event exhibition experimental feedback festival field recording film found free/libre software game generative gesture glitch hacktivism haptics hardware history hybrid identity im/material image immersion improvisation installation instrument interactive interdisciplinary interface intermedia intervention interview interviews/other jazz language laptop lecture light listening live livecoding livestage locative media mapping mashup media microsound mixed reality mobile motion tracking multimedia music narrative nature net art networked net_music_weekly new media news newsletter nmr_commission noise notation object open source opera orchestra p2p participatory perception performance phonography physical place place-specific platform play podcast political presence presentation privacy processing psychogeography public radio reblog recording recycle relational remix research residency resource responsive reuse robotic sample score second life sensor simulation site-specific social social network software sonification sound soundscape sound sculpture soundtrack sound walk space spatialization spoken word streaming surround sound surveillance symposium synchronous synesthesia synthesizers systems tactical tactile tag tangible technology telematic text theater theory tool toy transmission arts tv ubiquitous upgrade! urban video virtual visualization VJ/DJ voice wearable web 2.0 webcast wireless device wireless network workshop writings

Archives

2017

Nov | Oct | Sep | Aug | Jul
Jun | May | Apr | Mar | Feb | Jan

2016

Dec | Nov | Oct | Sep | Aug | Jul
Jun | May | Apr | Mar | Feb | Jan

2015

Dec | Nov | Oct | Sep | Aug | Jul
Jun | May | Apr | Mar | Feb | Jan

2014

Dec | Nov | Oct | Sep | Aug | Jul
Jun | May | Apr | Mar | Feb | Jan

2013

Dec | Nov | Oct | Sep | Aug | Jul
Jun | May | Apr | Mar | Feb | Jan

2012

Dec | Nov | Oct | Sep | Aug | Jul
Jun | May | Apr | Mar | Feb | Jan

2011

Dec | Nov | Oct | Sep | Aug | Jul
Jun | May | Apr | Mar | Feb | Jan

2010

Dec | Nov | Oct | Sep | Aug | Jul
Jun | May | Apr | Mar | Feb | Jan

2009

Dec | Nov | Oct | Sep | Aug | Jul
Jun | May | Apr | Mar | Feb | Jan

2008

Dec | Nov | Oct | Sep | Aug | Jul
Jun | May | Apr | Mar | Feb | Jan

2007

Dec | Nov | Oct | Sep | Aug | Jul
Jun | May | Apr | Mar | Feb | Jan

2006

Dec | Nov | Oct | Sep | Aug | Jul
Jun | May | Apr | Mar | Feb | Jan

2005

Dec | Nov | Oct | Sep | Aug | Jul
Jun | May | Apr | Mar | Feb | Jan

2004

Dec | Nov | Oct | Sep | Aug | Jul

What is this?

Networked_Music_Review (NMR) is a research blog that focuses on emerging networked musical explorations.

Read more...

NMR Commissions

NMR commissioned the following artists to create new sound art works. More...
More NMR Commissions

Net_Music_Weekly

"Two Trains" by Data-Driven DJ aka Brian Foo

Two Trains: Sonification of Income Inequality on the NYC Subway by Data-Driven DJ aka Brian Foo: The goal of this song is to emulate a ride on the New York City Subway's 2 Train ... Read more
Previous N_M_Weeklies

Bloggers

Guest Bloggers:

F.Y.I.

Feed2Mobile
Massachusetts Cultural Council
networked_performance
Networked: a (networked_book) about (networked_art)
New American Radio
New Radio and Performing Arts, Inc.
New York State Council on the Arts, a State agency
New York State Music Fund
Turbulence
Upgrade! Boston

Turbulence Works